Privacy policy

This privacy policy covers the services provided by Frostick Publishing and explains how we use any personal information we collect about you. Any information provided will be held securely and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Contents:

  1. Reasons for collecting and using your personal information
  2. Collecting Your Personal Information
  3. Using Your Personal Information
  4. Other websites
  5. Cookies
  6. Your rights
  7. Changes to our privacy policy
  8. How to contact us

1. Reasons for collecting and using your personal information

We process personal information to enable us to promote our goods and services and to maintain our accounts and records. Some personal information may be required in order to carry out a contract with you: in these instances we require the information you provide to be correct and complete. Other personal information may be used as a result of your direct consent: in these instances, you have a right to withdraw consent at any time.

2. Collecting Your Personal Information

Frostick Publishing collects and processes personal information which has been submitted by prospective customers, customers and suppliers. This may include:

  • personal details (name, address, telephone number, email address, etc)
  • goods or services provided

Note: we do not store financial details. All transactions are carried out through Stripe as our payment service provider. Please refer to https://stripe.com/gb/privacy.

Frostick Publishing website only collects data submitted by a user in order to provide a service or answer an enquiry. It does not automatically capture or store personal data from visitors to the site, other than to log IP addresses and session information necessary to serve up web pages to a web browser. This information is used only for administration of the site system and in the compilation of usage statistics.

3. Using Your Personal Information

Personal information which you supply to us may be used to process payments and to provide and promote Frostick Publishing services, products and events.
Your personal information will only be kept for as long as is necessary to carry out the purpose for which it was collected.

4. Other websites

Frostick Publishing websites contains links to other sites. These are provided for the convenience of the user. Frostick Publishing does not accept any liability in connection with the use of, or the inability to use, any other site and is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. When you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

5. Cookies

Frostick Publishing websites use cookies. Cookies are pieces of data created on a visit to a site and stored in the cookie directory of the user's device. Cookies do not contain personal information and cannot be used to identify an individual user and can be removed from a browser, if required. See www.aboutcookies.org for information on how to remove cookies.

6. Your rights

Your main personal information rights under the General Data Protection Regulation are:

  1. to request a copy of your personal information
  2. to have access to your personal information in a machine-readable and commonly used format
  3. to have inaccuracies in your personal information corrected
  4. to have your personal information erased
  5. to stop direct marketing
  6. to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority.

7. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21st February 2018.

8. How to contact us

For further information on how your information is used and your rights to access information we hold on you, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Frostick Publishing
17 Meadow Close, Great Bromley, Colchester CO7 7UG
e: dpo@frostick.co.uk